General Discussion

Expand all | Collapse all

Resin flow in Compression Molding Composites Laminates

  • 1.  Resin flow in Compression Molding Composites Laminates

    Posted 02-17-2020 14:24
    Improper Curing
    Hi, I am manufacturing flat composite laminates in a compression molding equipment, and the resin flow is not uniform and there are spots in the middle. I am not sure how to avoid this issue, and if there is more or less reason in that region than the others. Has anyone faced such issues before in the compression molding of flat laminates? 


    ------------------------------
    Muthu Ram Prabhu Elenchezhian
    Fortworth TX
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: Resin flow in Compression Molding Composites Laminates

    Posted 02-18-2020 12:19
    Muthu -- Are you using anything to move gas from the laminate during the molding operation?  If not, the first thing I would do is try a layer of peel ply on one or both sides of the laminate.  Be sure the peel ply extends 0.5-1.0 inches beyond the edge of the laminate all around.  This will create a path for gas movement out of the laminate. If concerned about resin content, use a TFNP peel ply that will move gas and not absorb resin.

    ------------------------------
    Louis C. Dorworth
    Direct Services Manager
    Abaris Training Resources, Inc.
    Lou@abaris.com
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: Resin flow in Compression Molding Composites Laminates

    Posted 02-18-2020 16:40
    Hi Louis,
    Thank you for the response. I am using Wabash Compression Molding Press for the process, and we do apply Vacuum, apart from the pressure applied by the platens. May the vacuum being applied cause this?

    I am currently using the Peel Ply films from fibreglast.

    Thanks
    Muthu

    ------------------------------
    Muthu Ram Prabhu Elenchezhian
    [JobTitle]
    The University of Texas at Arlington Research Institute
    Fortworth TX
    ------------------------------